Author: Louise Alford (page 2 of 4)

Awards Dinner & Presentation

The Dinner and Presentation of Awards for 2018 will be held on Friday 25th January 2019 

Lincoln Motor Cycle and Car Club was formed in 1945 therefore 2018 saw the club celebrate over 70 years promoting motorsport, and we are proud to be one of only a very few remaining two and four wheel clubs in the country.  The Club has a number of active competitors taking part in a wide range of events, from clubman level to International, and each willing to help and develop the skills of fellow club members.  

2018 has again proved to be a very successful year for both our two and four wheel competitors and we hope you will be able to attend the Awards Dinner to acknowledge and celebrate their success.  Please find the booking form and menu and we look forward to hearing from you.

2018 12 Car Championship

Award winners are
1st Overall Driver – THE NATIONAL BENZOLE TROPHY – Joint winners JOHN DIMBLEBY & MATT WOOD
1st Lady Driver – THE KLEBER CONCORDE TROPHY – ALISON FAULKNER
1st Overall Navigator – THE F E TIMMS CUP – IAN FAULKNER
1st Lady Navigator – THE EASTMEAD CUP – RHIANNON WILKINSON
Congratulations to all winners and the event winners during the year.
All 12 car awards will be presented at the Annual Dinner and Awards presentation evening to be held on Friday 25 January 2019.
Thank you to all for supporting our 12 car series whether by organising, marshalling or competing.
Details of our 2019 Championship will be available shortly.

County Cup : 14th November

The County Cup was the final event of the 2018 Lincoln 12 car series and had 10 entries, 9 starters and 8 finishers.
Congratulations to Alison & Trevor Faulkner who were declared winners on a furthest cleanest tie decider from Matt Wood & Ian Faulkner both crews having dropped 4 minutes.
Thank you to Alan Jackson for organising and to the regular band of marshals who ensured all controls were manned.
A detailed results sheet is attached but the summary is
1st   Alison & Trevor Faulkner  4 mins
2      Matt Wood / Ian Faulkner 4 mins
3     Frank Ash / John Barber     6 mins
4     Dave Broadley / Herman Ruijsenaars  11 mins
5    John Dimbleby / Jonathan Stockdale   22 mins
6     Lois & Gawaine Clark    1F 9 mins
7    John Clarke / Ken Dobbs     1F 19 mins
8    Simon & Caroline Taylor  2F 10 mins
George Cowling / Mick Smith  retired
Harvey Steele / Martin Pitt non starter
The next event is the SILLS TROPHY on 12 December 2018 organised by Trevor & Alison Faulkner – details t.b.a

John Sanders Quiz

This Wednesday evening, 21st November at Lincoln Rugby Club, Lodge Lane, Nettleham. 

Arrive from 8pm, quiz starts at 8:30pm

Come and compete for the John Sanders trophy, to be presented at the Dinner in January.

2018 Club Championship

Here are the final championship standings for the 2018 Trials Season. Well done to all award winners.

Our annual awards presentation is Friday 25th January at the Assembly Rooms, Lincoln. More details to be announced.

Hope to see you next year.

Francis Cup : 21st October

We hope you all had a great days trialing in the sun!

Thank you to everyone who helps put our events on.

See you next year!

Autosolo : 21st October

The Autumn Autosolo ran on the 21st October at Blyton Park but due to a couple of clashes with other events we had only 9 entries.

We ran 3 different tests for the competitors present and after 3 runs at each test, the results were as follows:

1st – Gary Dixon – Austin Mini – 382.05

2nd – Alan Jackson – Rover 25 – 420.21

3rd – Ian Faulkner – Ford Focus – 428.64 Continue reading

Older posts Newer posts

© 2019

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑