Category: Cars (page 1 of 4)

Lincs & Notts Air Ambulance Donation

Lincoln MC & CC recently raised £80.68 for the Lincs & Notts Air Ambulance at the Bruce Robinson Rally.

Chris Smith 12 Car – 26th February

The 28th CHRIS SMITH MEMORIAL 12 CAR on Wednesday 26 February 2020 organised by Ian and Nicky Faulkner attracted 7 entries to the Willingham Woods start for a 60 mile route on maps 112, 113 and 121 to the finish at Ludford and results were announced as follows.

1st John Dimbleby / Jonathan Stockdale  0     tie breaker lowest engine c.c.

2 Matt Wood / Alan Jackson 0

3 Mick Smith / Herman Ruijsenaars  1F 0m

4 Alison Faulkner / Trevor Faulkner  2F 27m

5 Dave Baines / Kev Hutchinson  3F 6m

6 Simon Taylor / Gawaine Clark  9F 0m

Frank Ash / John Barber retired.

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all the marshals on a cold but dry February evening, Allen Faulkner, Janet A Faulkner, Cliff Doe, John Fearnley, David Wood, Sid Duffin.

And most importantly we have raised £90 in memory of Chris for donation to ST BARNABAS HOSPICE.

Bruce Robinson

Congratulations to all the Award winners.
Thanks to all those who came out to marshal.

Awards Presentation

The Annual Dinner & Awards Presentation is on Friday 31st January.

We hope you will join us to celebrate the successes of our members, and we look forward to seeing you there.

Wishing you all a Merry Christmas and a successful New Year.

Christmas Quiz

It’s nearly the end of the year so time for our Christmas Social evening.
Join us on Wednesday 18th December, for Festive fun with a Christmas Quiz for the Pernod Trophy and nibbles.

All welcome. Come on your own in a team, or make up a team on the night.

At Lincoln Rugby Club, Lodge Lane, Nettleham, LN2 2RS.
Arrive from 8pm, quiz starts at 8:30pm.

Sills Trophy

Results from the Sills Trophy

Haigh Trophy 12 Car

The first Lincoln navigational 12 car of the winter season on Wednesday 9 October for THE HAIGH TROPHY saw 6 crews starting from the outskirts of Lincoln and after 8 time controls to the finish near Bardney saw all classified as finishers with the results as follows

1  John Dimbleby / Jonathan Stockdale    2m

2  Mick Smith / Ian Faulkner              8m

3  Alison & Trevor Faulkner        1F 7m

4  Dave Broadley / Herman Ruijsenaars  1F 9m

5  John Clarke / Ken Dobbs   1F11m

6  Frank Ash / John Barber   6F 6m

Congratulations to the winning crew and many thanks to Matt Wood and Alan Jackson for organising.  Also thank you to all the marshals on what was a pleasant October evening for us.

Older posts

© 2020

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑