Page 2 of 4

Chris Smith 12 Car

The 27th CHRIS SMITH MEMORIAL charity 12 car on the 9 January attracted 9 entries with 8 starters and 7 crews finishing.
Congratulations to the winners Colin Ladley/Bethan Blythe who were declared winners on a furthest cleanest tie decider from Dave Broadley/Herman Ruijsenaars both on 9 minutes.
Also well done to Frank Ash/John Barber in 3rd place and being the first LMC&CC crew members win the Chris Smith Memorial Trophy.
Thank you to the usual band of marshals on a cold and icy Wolds evening and thanks to Ian and Nicky Faulkner for organising.
And most important we raised £130 from competitors and marshals for donation to ST BARNABAS HOSPICE in memory of our late member Chris.

The next event is THE P G HOWSON CUP on Wednesday 13 March organised by Aggie Foster & Steve Hall

Membership Renewal 2019

Well its that time again so please find below the 2019 Lincoln MC&CC membership renewal form with the membership maintained at the same level as previous years of £12 single and £15 joint.
We hope to have the new membership cards shortly and will be at the following Club events in January, out marshalling on the Chris Smith 12 car and will be at the Awards and Dinner evening or alternatively my address is on the renewal form if required. 

Please note anyone who joined the club after 1st October 2018 has membership up to 31 December 2019.

Best wishes for safe motorsport and motoring in 2019

2019 12 Car Championship

The Lincoln MC&CC 2019 navigational 12 car championship regulations are below and commences with the Sills Trophy on Wednesday 12 December and the full list of qualifying events are:

12 DECEMBER 2018 – THE SILLS TROPHY – Organised by TREVOR & ALISON FAULKNER
9 JANUARY 2019 – THE CHRIS SMITH MEMORIAL – Organised by IAN & NICKY FAULKNER – this is a charity event raising funds for ST BARNABAS HOSPICE
13 MARCH 2019 – THE P G HOWSON CUP – Organised by AGGIE FOSTER & STEVE HALL
9 OCTOBER 2019 – THE HAIGH TROPHY – organiser required
13 NOVEMBER 2019 – THE COUNTY CUP – organiser required

11 DECEMBER 2019 – THE SILLS TROPHY is the first event of the 2020 championship

Awards Dinner & Presentation

The Dinner and Presentation of Awards for 2018 will be held on Friday 25th January 2019 

Lincoln Motor Cycle and Car Club was formed in 1945 therefore 2018 saw the club celebrate over 70 years promoting motorsport, and we are proud to be one of only a very few remaining two and four wheel clubs in the country.  The Club has a number of active competitors taking part in a wide range of events, from clubman level to International, and each willing to help and develop the skills of fellow club members.  

2018 has again proved to be a very successful year for both our two and four wheel competitors and we hope you will be able to attend the Awards Dinner to acknowledge and celebrate their success.  Please find the booking form and menu and we look forward to hearing from you.

2018 12 Car Championship

Award winners are
1st Overall Driver – THE NATIONAL BENZOLE TROPHY – Joint winners JOHN DIMBLEBY & MATT WOOD
1st Lady Driver – THE KLEBER CONCORDE TROPHY – ALISON FAULKNER
1st Overall Navigator – THE F E TIMMS CUP – IAN FAULKNER
1st Lady Navigator – THE EASTMEAD CUP – RHIANNON WILKINSON
Congratulations to all winners and the event winners during the year.
All 12 car awards will be presented at the Annual Dinner and Awards presentation evening to be held on Friday 25 January 2019.
Thank you to all for supporting our 12 car series whether by organising, marshalling or competing.
Details of our 2019 Championship will be available shortly.

County Cup : 14th November

The County Cup was the final event of the 2018 Lincoln 12 car series and had 10 entries, 9 starters and 8 finishers.
Congratulations to Alison & Trevor Faulkner who were declared winners on a furthest cleanest tie decider from Matt Wood & Ian Faulkner both crews having dropped 4 minutes.
Thank you to Alan Jackson for organising and to the regular band of marshals who ensured all controls were manned.
A detailed results sheet is attached but the summary is
1st   Alison & Trevor Faulkner  4 mins
2      Matt Wood / Ian Faulkner 4 mins
3     Frank Ash / John Barber     6 mins
4     Dave Broadley / Herman Ruijsenaars  11 mins
5    John Dimbleby / Jonathan Stockdale   22 mins
6     Lois & Gawaine Clark    1F 9 mins
7    John Clarke / Ken Dobbs     1F 19 mins
8    Simon & Caroline Taylor  2F 10 mins
George Cowling / Mick Smith  retired
Harvey Steele / Martin Pitt non starter
The next event is the SILLS TROPHY on 12 December 2018 organised by Trevor & Alison Faulkner – details t.b.a

« Older posts Newer posts »

© 2019

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑